MAC Middle School Basketball

  • The Mountaineer Athletic Conference (MAC) Middle School basketball program is more than just teaching basketball skills. Our coaches are dedicated to using the sport as a way to teach life lessons to MAC student-athletes.

    The program teaches individuals to be competitive but also respectful. Our coaches will have their own practice plans to help further develop each athlete's skills. We're looking forward to a great season!

    JV Games begin at 6 p.m. followed immediately by Varsity play.

Meet Our Coaches

  • Boys Basketball-

    JV - Rick Maphis
    Varsity - Greg VanMetre

    Girls Basketball-
     
    JV - Kacie Edinger
    Varsity - Edward Bradley

     

Rankings

Meet Our Team

Semi Final & Championship Info

  •  

    GIRLS JV

    Tuesday, February 18

    6:00

    Charlestown (17) @ South (31)

                                                                                                             North (26) @ Spring Mills (29)

     CHAMPIONSHIP

    Thursday, February 20

    6:00

    Spring Mills (28) @ South (42)

      2019-2020 CHAMPIONS

    South Trojans

     

     

    GIRLS VARSITY

    Tuesday, February 18

    6:00

    Hedgesville (35) @ Musselman (33)

     7:00

    Spring Mills (32) @ Wildwood (35)

     CHAMPIONSHIP

    Thursday, February 20 

    6:30

    Hedgesville (34) @ Wildwood (32)

     2019-2020 CHAMPIONS

     Hedgesville Eagles

     

     

    BOYS JV

    Wednesday, February 26

    6:00

    Charles Town (24) @ North (73)

    Spring Mills (25) @ Wildwood (30)

     CHAMPIONSHIP

    Friday, February 28

    Wildwood (29) @ North (57)

     2019-2020 CHAMPIONS

     North Blue Devils

     

    BOYS VARSITY

    Wednesday, February 26

    7:00

     Musselman (23) @ Wildwood (56)

    Spring Mills (37) @ Shepherdstown (44)

     CHAMPIONSHIP

    Friday, February 28

    Shepherdstown (32) @ Wildwood (35)

      2019-2020 CHAMPIONS

    Wildwood Mustangs

2019-2020 Hedgesville Middle School Basketball Schedule

  •               

    DATE

    Boys

    Opponents

    Girls

    Bus Leaves

    Bus Returns

    12/2

    No Game

    Mountain Ridge

    A

    4:30

    9:30

    12/5

    H

    Wildwood

    A

    4:30

    9:30

    12/9

    A

    Shepherdstown

    H

    4:30

    9:30

    12/12

    A

    Harpers Ferry

    H

    4:30

    9:30

    12/16

    H

    North

    A

    4:30

    9:30

    12/19

    A

    Spring Mills

    H

    11:30

    TBA

    1/6

    A

    South

    H

    4:30

    9:30

    1/7

    H

    Mountain Ridge

    No Game

    4:30

    9:30

    1/9

    H

    Musselman

    A

    4:30

    9:30

    1/13

    H

    Charles Town

    A

    4:30

    9:30

    1/16

    A

    Mountain Ridge

    H

    4:30

    9:30

    1/21

    A

    Wildwood

    H

    4:30

    9:30

    1/23

    H

    Shepherdstown

    A

    4:30

    9:30

    1/27

    H

    Harpers Ferry

    A

    4:30

    9:30

    1/30

    A

    North

    H

    4:30

    9:30

    2/4

    H

    Spring Mills

    A

    11:30

    TBA

    2/6

    H

    South

    A

    4:30

    9:30

    2/10

    A

    Musselman

    H

    4:30

    9:30

    2/13

    A

    Charles Town

    H

    4:30

    9:30

    2/18 &2/20

    TBA

    Girls Playoffs and Championship

    TBA

    TBA

    TBA

    2/25 & 2/27

    TBA

    Boys Playoffs and Championship

    TBA

    TBA

    TBA

     

    • ALL GAMES BEGIN AT 6:00PM WITH THE 6/7th GRADE GAME

    • The Day Games will be reversed the 8th game will be

    • Tournament Week

    o Semi-Final Games will be 4th Seed v 1st Seed and 2nd Seed v 3rd Seed

Girls Basketball Schedule

Boys Basketball Schedule